Interactions of bottom-up and top-down signal of vision in human brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kuriki Ichiro  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (80282838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 啓治  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, その他, 研究員 (00221391)
塩入 諭  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (70226091)
松宮 一道  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90395103)
程・ 康  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 副チームリーダー (70425635)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Sae  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 研究員 (60763183)
Research Collaborator MAEMURA Wakiko  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科
REN Weijing  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科
KOSHIZAKA Wakana  東北大学, 工学部・電気情報システム工学科
Lindsey Delwin T.  Ohio State University, Department of Psychology, Professor
Brown Angela M.  Ohio State University, Department of Optometry, Professor
Webster Michael A.  University of Nevada, Department of Psychology, Professor
Andersen Søren K.  University of Aberdeen, Department of Psychology, Senior Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳内情報 / 相互作用 / 巡行性 / 遡行性 / 色情報 / 輝度情報 / 色カテゴリー / 脳活動計測 / 視覚 / 脳内情報処理 / 信号フロー / 脳機能計測 / 心理物理学 / 視覚情報処理 / 視覚情報 / 脳内 / フィードバック / fMRI / 脳内情報フロー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interactions of feed forward and feed back signals in human visual cortex was studied by using psychophysics and functional brain imaging techniques. The interactions of color and luminance signal in visual motion was examined by functional MRI and we observed the interaction takes place in wide range of visual area. Also, we investigated the representation of color information in human brain by using functional brain imaging and psychophysical techniques. We reported that categorical color representation has been obtained in the brain of pre-lingual infants (5-7mo) by brain activity recording by near infrared spectroscopy. Also we observed the evolution of color category in the last 30 years in Japanese, revealed by applying an analysis by clustering algorithm to psychophysically recorded data of color categories.