Human information processing of spatiotemporal statistiscs in visuo-auditory signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Motoyoshi Isamu  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60447034)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Ryohei  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (00817489)
Research Collaborator SATO Hiromi
YASHIRO Ryuto
KASHIWAKURA Saya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords視覚 / 統計量 / 意思決定 / 認知 / 知覚 / 予測 / 統計的認知 / 時間トレンド / 予期 / 空間平均
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated human information processing underlying the estimation of spatiotemporal statistics of visual information given as image feature and symbols and the prediction of future states based on these statistics. A series of psychophysical analyses showed that in both estimation of past trends and prediction of future states, human judgements strongly depend on recent inputs, except for numerical information given as digits. These results were explained by a simple computational model that integrates 1st-order or 2nd-order derivatives of inputs.