Project/Area Number |
15H03464
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Hiroki 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (10332727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上山 久雄 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (30127013)
村木 早苗 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90335175)
岩佐 真紀 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (70792844)
山城 博幸 藍野大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (60582038)
Research Collaborator |
KABAKI jun
KATSUNO ayana
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 色覚 / 先天色覚異常 / 2色覚 / 脳機能イメージング / 遺伝子解析 / 色覚異常 / ブレインイメージング / fMRI / カラーユニバーサルデザイン / 2色覚 / ユニバーサルカラーデザイン / 色覚検査 / 色名 / 脳機能 / カラーアピアランス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been considered that protanopes and deuteranopes lack functionality in the red-green opponent system and cannot discriminate red and green.In combination with gene analysis and psychological experiments, the present study found that the dichromats can reliably perceive red and green in some situations. The neural basis of this ability is now being investigated by means of functional magnetic resonance imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、先天色覚異常の色の見えは多様で、表現型と遺伝子型が一致しない場合があること、2色覚者でも赤と緑が知覚可能な場合があることがわかった。この結果は先天色覚異常に関する伝統的な色覚モデルに再考を促すものあり、カラーユニバーサルデザインの一層の進展に寄与しうるものである。