The history of the institutions of the education and protection for the juvenile delinquents or dependent children in Japan; the change of the students of Hokkaido Katei Gakko
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
NII HITOMI  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50221974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 剛志  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10340043)
家村 昭矩  名寄市立大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 特任教授 (10412876)
山崎 由可里  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60322210)
Research Collaborator OHIZUMI Hiroshi  日本福祉大学, 名誉教授
TOMITA Hiroshi  国立きぬ川学院, 医務課長
NIHARA Masaki  , 北海道家庭学校長
KARUBE Harufumi  , 北海道家庭学校副校長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords児童自立支援施設 / 教護院 / 少年教護院 / 感化院 / 北海道家庭学校 / 留岡清男 / 留岡幸助 / 奥田三郎 / 家庭学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a part of the history of institutions for the education and protection of the juvenile delinquents or dependent children in Japan. Especially, we focused on the change of the students during 100 years of Hokkaido Katei Gakko, which was established in 1914 as Hokkaido Farm and Branch School of Katei Gakko established by Rev. TOMEOKA Kosuke (1864-1934) in Sugamo, Tokyo in 1899.
We examined the records and documents of the school, and through this research, the following information was clarified. (1) The history of Hokkaido Katei Gakko is categorized in nine periods; (1) the private reform school (1914-1922), (2) the alternative reform school of Hokkaido Government (1923-1933), (3) the act of the education and protection for the juvenile delinquents (1934-1947), (4) the end of the war (1945-1947) , (5) the Child Welfare Act, 1948-1954, (6) 1955-1968,(7) 1969-1977,(8) 1978-1988,(9) 1988-1997.