Research on educational reconstruction after the Great East Japan Earthquake and restoration education program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SATOH SHUJI  秋田大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70225944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大桃 敏行  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (10201386)
佐藤 広美  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (20205959)
石井山 竜平  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (30304702)
土屋 明広  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (50363304)
新妻 二男  岩手大学, 教育学部, 非常勤講師 (80125476)
谷 雅泰  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (80261717)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 復興教育 / 防災教育 / 教育学 / 防災 / 教育復興 / 原発災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the difference between the first questionnaire survey result of 2013 and the second of 2016 for all public elementary and junior high schools in Iwate prefecture and clarified the change over the past three years.
Iwate restoration education is now on the stage of consolidation, but their efforts are still continuing and it has reconstructed Iwate school education basically. Through the visit survey of Fukushima, Miyagi and Iwate, it has become clear that the physical reconstruction was delayed, the influence of the great earthquake still remained. In that situation the steady efforts of the teachers, parents and residents are continuing. The students of Akita Professional School for Teacher Education surveyed and learned in the disaster areas, and made efforts to utilize their experience in the development of disaster prevention education and safety education even outside the affected areas. Therefore it was verified that this attempt had a high educational effect.