System and Theory that Integrates Social Education, Social Work and Community Support-A Comparative Study of Professional Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College (2016-2018)
Nagoya University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Takeo  中村学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90175604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 隆志  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 教授 (10190761)
河野 明日香  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (10534026)
牧野 篤  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (20252207)
上野 景三  佐賀大学, 学校教育学研究科, 教授 (30193824)
石井山 竜平  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (30304702)
岩田 美香  法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (30305924)
藤村 好美  群馬県立女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50372694)
李 正連  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (60447810)
大串 隆吉  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 客員教授 (70086932)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会教育 / 福祉 / コミュニティ支援 / Social Pedagogy / 専門職 / 社会教育福祉 / コミュニティ / Community Education / 教育福祉士 / 社区教育 / マハッラ / ヘムゴード / 地域福祉 / ソーシャル・ペダゴジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined regional systems and theories that have integrated the functions of social education, community social work, and community support and fostered well-being in local communities. Further, we analyzed the training of professionals responsible for the integrated practices including relevant dynamics and explored the potential of the formation of new professions. At this time, we conducted an analysis of the typical Japanese municipalities and a comparative research across nine countries. Focusing on Japan, we classified the countries into Asian, Germanic, and Anglo-Saxon types and examined the systems and theories of each country. Moreover, by analyzing the formation of professions, we presented a new image of professionals who integrate social education, community social work, and community support. As a result, the “Social Education, Social Work and Community Development:The Profession and Practice in Asian and Western Countries”was published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の社会教育と社会教育職員の置かれた状況は厳しい。その背景には、社会教育の存在意義が認識されなくなってきたという点が挙げられる。社会教育は生涯学習と同義とされ、趣味的教養的な自己実現のための学習として受益者負担とされ、公費を持って実施する必要はないという行政判断が働いている。しかし、社会教育は、教育を社会化するところに歴史的な意義があり、趣味的教養的な学習にとどまるものではない。現在では、社会教育は地域福祉と密接なつながりを持ち、より善き地域社会を創り上げていく役割を担っている。本研究は、その活動を担う専門職の在り方について、実証的比較研究によって考察した点に学術的社会的意義がある。