Development and expansion of performance assessments for advancing student competences
Project/Area Number |
15H03473
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsushita Kayo 京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 教授 (30222300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小野 和宏 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40224266)
平山 朋子 藍野大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (80388701)
斎藤 有吾 京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 研究員 (50781423)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | パフォーマンス評価 / 能力 / PBL / 改良版トリプルジャンプ(MTJ) / 考えるOSCE-R / 直接評価と間接評価の統合 / PEPA / ディープ・アクティブラーニング / ルーブリック / OSCE-R / 直接評価 / OSCE / 間接評価 / PBLテュートリアル / 改良版トリプルジャンプ / 学習成果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Adopting the Faculty of Dentistry at Niigata University and the Department of Physical Therapy at Aino University as our main fields of practical study, we redesigned and implemented performance assessments --"Modified Triple Jump" and "Deep OSCE-R" -- in order to evaluate student competences (e.g., problem solving, basic clinical competences). In addition, through integrating direct and indirect assessments, we illustrated both qualitatively and quantitatively that those performance assessments also promoted students' deep active learning and fostered their competences. Furthermore, we developed Pivotal Embedded Performance Assessment (PEPA) as a new method of utilizing performance assessments as learning outcomes assessments at program level as well as course level.