A historical research on Transformation of Educational Leaders in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Kenichi  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (00301812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 健一郎  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 教授 (80291582)
櫻澤 誠  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90531666)
高橋 順子  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 研究員 (90555434)
戸邉 秀明  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90366998)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教育制度 / 教育政策 / 教員団体 / 教育指導者 / 教員史 / 教育会 / 沖縄 / 沖縄戦 / 琉球 / 奄美 / 学務担当者 / 教員組織 / 教育行政部局 / 教育行政機構 / 人的構成 / 組織 / 文教担当部局 / 戦時体制 / 教員組合 / 教育指導者層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the first step of our reserch project, edited book writen by reserch project members had been published in 2016. In that book the process of transfomation in Okinawan teachers historical society was analysed with some new historical materials. On the other hand articles concering "Okinawaken Kyouiku Kai",“Okinawa-ken Shoto Kyouiku Kenkyukai" "Okinawaken Shougakkou Keiei Kenkyuukai" also had been published based on this found. In addition reprints of historical materials; official magazine of teachers association in Amami and Ryukyu after W.W.Ⅱ, official magazine of educational bureau of Ryukyu Government had been published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後期の沖縄ではとりわけ教育指導者において、戦前期から継続した日本志向が強固であり、そのことが教育政策や組織運営に強い影響力を維持するとともに、「復帰運動」にいたる基盤を形成したとする説明がなされてきた。しかし、そうした説明は人的構成の内実にまで遡及した確実な根拠をもたなかった。これまでの研究水準では当該期の人的構成にかかわる基礎的データを提示できてこなかったためである。このことは沖縄戦をはさんだ沖縄教育史の連続と断絶を実証的に解明するうえで、看過できない欠落であった。本研究により、当該期の教育指導者にかかわる事実経過の一端が実証的に解明されたことが、学術的な意義としてある。