Research on change of educational administration system in local-government under the revision of laws and systems related to educational administration in recent years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
OGAWA MASAHITO  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20177140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 祐介  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (00423434)
島田 桂吾  静岡大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20646674)
川上 泰彦  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (70436450)
本多 正人  国立教育政策研究所, 教育政策・評価研究部, 総括研究官 (90282623)
植竹 丘  共栄大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90635244)
Research Collaborator Honda Tetsuya
Sakurai Naoki
Aoi Takuji
Yamashita Fumikazu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育委員会制度 / 2014年地教行法改正 / 首長 / 教育長 / 教育委員会事務局 / 教育行政職 / 県費負担教職員制度 / 人事異動 / 地教行法 / 総合教育会議 / 市区町村長 / 「教育行政」職員 / 2014年改正地教行法 / 広域人事行政 / 子ども子育て新制度 / 教育委員会事務局職員 / 自治体幼児教育政策 / 政令市への教職員給与移管 / 自治体教育行政 / 政令市への教員給与移管 / 地教行法改正 / 教育委員会事務局の組織編成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The majority of municipal leaders recognize that they have been able to strengthen their influence on the education policies through the General Education Council.From other multiple datas analysis, it also can be seen that the revision of Act on Organization and Administration of Local Education Administration in 2014 had certain positive performance.
In the research on the personnel of the Board of Education, we investigated the personnel policies and staff composition of the Board of Education in the nationn-wide prefectures. The personnel policies of the prefectural board of education can be lassified into six when we rearrange based on difference in employment frame at the time of hiring. In addition, it was also found that there are many cases in which general administrative staff worked longer for a long time in the board of education.From these analyzes, it was found that efforts to foster "educational administration" staff have been expanding in many prefectures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、新教委制度とその運用に対する首長・教育長の意識、評価を悉皆アンケート調査等を通して明らかにし、新教委制度改革に対する評価と課題を一定指摘できた。また、全国都道府県教委事務局の組織・人事の実態を類型化し、その類型毎のメリット、デメリットを整理しつつ、新時代に要請される教育行政スペシャリストの育成の試みが一定図られていることを明らかした。そして、地方教育行政の基幹的仕組みである県費負担教員の全国的人事異動データ分析から、都道府県毎の人事行政の実態と違い、今後の課題を指摘できた。
近年の地方教育行政の実態と変容を実証データに基づき明らかに出来た点で学術的、社会的にも意義ある研究である。