A Comparative Study of Cultural Foundation of Teaching:
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sarkar Arani Mohammad Reza  名古屋大学, アジア共創教育研究機構(教育), 教授 (30535696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 英真  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (10452327)
坂本 將暢  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (20536487)
服部 美奈  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (30298442)
久野 弘幸  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (30325302)
坂本 篤史  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (30632137)
柴田 好章  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (70293272)
中島 繁雄  帝京大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90711680)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsペタゴジー / ペタゴジカル・コレクトネス / 比較授業分析 / 授業の文化的スクリプト / 授業研究 / ペダゴジー・アクロス・カルチャーズ / 授業分析 / ティーチング・スクリプト / 授業実践学 / ペダゴジー / 授業実践と教育政策 / ペダゴウジー / ペダゴジーの文化的基底 / 改善の科学 / ペダゴジー・コレクトネス / 文化的スクリプト / 学習デザイン / 授業の文化構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a comparative research design as a lens for deep understanding of cultural foundation of teaching, especially what goes on in the classroom as praxis. Emphasis is here placed on transnational lesson study and cross-cultural lesson analysis as well as transnational learning for designing ‘science of improvement’ and authentic pedagogy. The findings are intended to clarify the communication approach used in the classroom (speaking/listening/memorizing; writing/reading/noting), teaching materials, teacher agency, classroom climate regarding mistakes, meaning of quality of learning, teaching and teacher, cross‐cultural analysis of pedagogy that drives customised teaching for personalised learning etc. This study pays greater attention to the larger stakeholder of the teaching and pedagogical function and learning process, those who are directly involved in the learning, namely, the students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①宗教、言語、教育制度、学校文化の異なる様々な国を研究対象としたことで、トランスカルチャルな問題を明らかにできる。②実証的な検証を基礎にした比較開発研究、特に国際比較授業分析にある。③教えるということは「何であるか・何であるべきか」を国際的なディスコースと日本的なディスコースを結びつけることができる。
具体的に、国境を越えてトランスナショナル・ラーニングの解明に向かう基礎を築くところに、本研究の意義はある(ローカル知とグローバル知が結びつく)。例えば、アクティブ・ラーニングの学校文化の創造や知識の活用は、日本において焦眉な教育課題であるが、これは形を変えて他国にも存在している。