Things and Media in Educational Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Imai Yasuo  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50168499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 全之  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (50212775)
児美川 佳代子 (小松佳代子)  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (50292800)
真壁 宏幹  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (90229328)
山名 淳  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (80240050)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモノ / メディア / 人間形成論 / 美術教育 / 教育空間 / 教育思想 / 人間形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research project can be devided into two parts: theoretical and empirical. Theoretically, we clarified the educational significance of the perspective of "Things." It gives a robust supporting point for children to get an "experience" under the contemporary social and technological conditions and, therewith, to walk in the process of the "Bildung" which has been conceptualized in the educational thoughts in German speaking areas. In the empirical sutudies, we found out that (1) the materiality of objects, which is not to be exhausted in any existing meanings, could be experienced by the children in their confrontation with contemporary arts, and that (2) such experience can likely be introduced in their activities of aesthetic re-creation, rather than those of appreciation.
Our research findings are published in a report with 355 pages, in which 17 researchers (including 8 foreign scholors) gave their contributions.