Research on the structure and historical development of Japanese Education Administration System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionGifu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kajiyama Masafumi  岐阜女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (60066347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板橋 孝幸  奈良教育大学, 学校教育講座, 准教授 (00447210)
白石 崇人  広島文教女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (00512568)
金井 徹  尚絅学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (00532087)
須田 将司  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (00549678)
新谷 恭明  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (10154402)
清水 禎文  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 助教 (20235675)
佐藤 高樹  帝京大学, 文学部, 講師 (20549711)
佐藤 幹男  石巻専修大学, 人間学部, 教授 (30142904)
前田 一男  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (30192743)
山田 恵吾  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30312804)
軽部 勝一郎  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (30441893)
坂本 紀子  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40374748)
大迫 章史  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (60382686)
陳 虹ブン  平安女学院大学, 国際観光学部, 准教授 (60534849)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育学 / 教育史 / 教育会 / 教育行政 / 校長会 / 教員組合 / 戦後教育改革 / 教員団体史 / 近代日本 / 日本型教育行政 / 地方教育会 / 全国教育会 / 日本型教育行政システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have focused on the historical development of the structure and function of the National and Local Education Associatitons, which had been one of the main drives of the educational policy in modern Japan. Main findings of our research are as follow. Firstly, National and Local Education Associations have changed themselves conformistic in the Showa era. Secondly, main actors of this change were principals of elementary schools. Thirdly, local educational policy, which had been deeply influenced by principals, is taken over after 1945. After 1945, some of the Education Associations were changed into Teachers Unions, and others remained as Local Education Association. However the power structure of the Local Education Associations may be said to control the local education policy even today.