Empirical study on student financial aid for educational expenses and choices of students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masayuki  東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 教授 (90162023)
Research Collaborator IWATA Kozo
URATA Hiroo
WANG Jie
OSHIMA Masao
SHIMA Kazunori
SHIRAKAWA Yuji
HAMANAKA Yoshitaka
HIGETA GakushiI
FUJIMORI Hiroaki
HOZAWA Yasuo
YATAGAWA Rumi
YOSHIDA Kana
YONEZAWA Akiyoshi
EHARA Akihiro
WANG Shuai
WU Shuya
HUANG Wenzhi
TAMURA Megumi
MATSUMURA Satoshi
LIU Wenjun
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords奨学金 / 高等教育政策 / 授業料 / HECS / 授業料減免 / 情報ギャップ / 教育の無償化 / 日本学生支援機構 / 高等教育 / 学費 / 所得連動型ローン / 中途退学 / 教育費 / 学生支援 / 進路選択 / 教育機会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our comparative study of family burdens of higher educational expenditure and student financial aid and so called "information gap" among England, the United States, France, Australia, China, and Korea suggests these problems are very serious especially in Japan. Furthermore, we made a national survey of high school, and makes the problems and challenges in student financial aid and information gap. And we intensively examine the "New Economic Policy Package" in 2017, a brand new and very huge student financial aid program. We find a lot of problems in this package and propose the reform of the student financial aid programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アメリカ、イギリス、フランス、オーストラリア、中国、韓国の授業料と奨学金制度を日本と比較して検討することによって、授業料や奨学金制度および情報ギャップの問題を分析する際の計量的アプローチと基礎的知見を提供することができた。また、全国高校調査から、情報ギャップの存在と新しく導入された奨学金制度に高校現場が十分対応できていないため、早急な対応が必要であることを示した。さらに、社会的にも、これまでの奨学金制度と新しく創設される授業料減免や給付型奨学金制度のあり方を改善に資する課題を指摘した。