Japan Education Longitudinal Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Mimizuka Hiroaki  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (40143333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜野 隆  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (00262288)
冨士原 紀絵  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (10323130)
中西 啓喜  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助教 (10743734)
寺崎 里水  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 准教授 (70432028)
中島 ゆり  長崎大学, 大学教育イノベーションセンター, 准教授 (70581776)
蟹江 教子  宇都宮共和大学, 子ども生活学部, 教授 (50620522)
大多和 直樹  帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60302600)
垂見 裕子  武蔵大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10530769)
王 杰 (王傑)  お茶の水女子大学, 人間発達教育研究センター, 研究協力員 (80432037)
岩崎 香織  國學院大學栃木短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (00641458)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学力格差 / 就学前環境 / ペアレンティング / 教育社会学 / 移行 / 学力 / 進路 / キャリア / 家庭的背景
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted a survey aiming at grasping the formation mechanism of academic inequality focusing on the preschool environments of children. The survey was conducted from 2016 to 2017 for parents of students who received the past academic achievement survey we conducted. The number of distribution of survey forms was 3388, and the collection number was 1681. The recovery rate was about 49.6%, so research cooperation was obtained from about half of the past survey target persons. As a result of the analysis, it was suggested that the use of preschool educational facilities after the age of 4 has a positive influence on the academic ability of the 6th grade elementary school.