| Project/Area Number |
15H03485
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwai Hachiro 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80184852)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宍戸 邦章 大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (10460784)
都村 聞人 神戸学院大学, 現代社会学部, 講師 (10521586)
平尾 桂子 上智大学, 地球環境学研究科, 教授 (70158335)
岩井 紀子 大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (90223362)
佐々木 尚之 大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 講師 (30534953)
阿形 健司 同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10252298)
| Research Collaborator |
SONOBE Kaori 京都大学, 大学院・教育学研究科
SANO Kazuko 京都大学, 大学院・教育学研究科
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 教育社会学 / 教育過剰 / 国際比較 / 教育と職業のマッチ・ミスマッチ / 東アジア / 教育と職業のミスマッチ / 教育と職業のミスマッッチ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Higher education opportunities have been very rapidly expanding in Asian societies, not corresponding to the job requirements. This study aims to clarify the attitudes toward match or mismatch between expanding higher education and job conditions, analyzing EASS 2014/15 and JGSS-2016. Since the Korean survey team could not get the research budget and the coding of China data was delayed, we could not complete the comparative study on over-education. Analyses of Japan, Taiwan and China reveal that Japanese university graduates tend to regard his or her education as less than the requirement of the job. On the other hand, Taiwanese respondents with graduate level of education tend to regard his or her education as more than the requirement of the job. It is argued that changing job conditions in Japan require flexibility of occupational skills even for university graduates, so that Japanese young university graduates are forced to feel less adequate for the job requirements.