Comparative study on the CAP-STEM type Academic Profession in the Knowledge based Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Akira Arimoto  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 名誉教授 (00030437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大膳 司  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (60188464)
黄 福涛  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (60335693)
金 良善  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 講師 (10802861)
Research Collaborator Amano Tomomi
Yamamoto Shinichi
Kuzuki Kouichi
Fukutome Hideto
Kitagaki Ikuo
Yamada Reiko
Urata Hiroaki
Yoshinaga Keiichirou
Fujimura Masashi
Yonezawa Akiyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大学教授職 / STEM / CAP / 国際比較 / 知識基盤社会 / 国際比較研究 / CAP / STEM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out two kinds of questioner survey. The first survey is carried out for Japanese university teachers. As the results, ①in recent year, Japanese university teachers tend to be dissatisfied with the overall work. ②the one of reasons for the dissatisfaction with the overall work is “the not good communication between management and academics”. ③in recent year, the number of research papers which are published by the Japanese university teachers who majoring in Natural sciences tend to decrease in recent year. ④.
The second survey is carried out for Japanese university doctoral course students. As the results, ①the doctoral course students who majoring in Natural sciences or Engineering hope to be employed in business sector of their field after receiving their doctoral degree. ②the number of research papers which are published by doctoral course students who hope to be employed in business sector of their field, tend to decrease in recent year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知識基盤社会において、大学教員は、知識生産と知識伝達において重要な役割が期待されている。その大学教員の予備群である博士課程学生がどのような環境で、どのように養育されるかは、将来の大学教員の活動状況に影響を及ぼすものと考えられる。本研究は、このような問題関心から、大学教員と博士課程学生を対象としてアンケート調査を実施した。その結果、自然科学専攻の博士課程学生は近年重要視されているSCI論文を多く出版しているが、彼らは、博士課程終了後、大学での研究職を得ることが困難であることもあって、企業研究者の道を希望していた。自然科学系大学教員が大学において活躍するための環境整備が今後の課題である。