Organizational Development for Active Learning-Based Undergraduate Education Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
FUJITSUKA Tomokazu  宮崎大学, 教育・学生支援センター, 准教授 (30248637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村澤 昌崇  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (00284224)
西本 裕輝  琉球大学, グローバル教育支援機構, 教授 (20301393)
安部 保海  広島大学, 教育・国際室, 研究員 (20531932)
淡野 公一  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (50260740)
立元 真  宮崎大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (50279965)
米澤 彰純  東北大学, 国際戦略室, 教授 (70251428)
阿曽沼 明裕  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (80261759)
とう 鋼  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (90237040)
渡邉 聡  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (90344845)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学士課程教育 / 高等教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of analysis of a student survey indicates that the implementation of active learning strategies, such as individual tutelage and problem-solving skill instruction, is a determining factor in the development of student attitudes toward self-directed learning. In the field of engineering, lecture-style courses for freshmen and sophomores and experiment-style courses for juniors and seniors have a positive impact on the development of such attitudes. From this, we can assume that coherent coordination of various types of active learning strategies from entrance to exit of a four-year university education can play a significant role in providing effective educational curricula. Furthermore, the result of analysis of an on-site survey of liberal arts colleges in the U.S. indicates that U.S. colleges provide strong support for teaching staff by facilitating frequent meetings to discuss the effects of active learning beyond their specialties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、わが国の学士課程教育の改善に向けて、講義、実験、卒業研究がそれぞれ発展させてきた指導方法を1つの科目の中で柔軟に組み合わせることで学生の学習経験を多様化させること、また、すべての授業形態で個別指導を充実させ、学習内容を個別化させることの重要性を指摘した。米国のリベラルアーツカレッジの調査では、これに関連して、カリキュラム、科目の設計、教員組織などあらゆる場面において学習の多様化と個別化に向けた先進的な工夫と努力が認められた。