A Policy Study on Nature, Ability, Performance and Pride of Teachers and School Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyoei University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Hidenori  共栄大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30109235)
Research Collaborator Yamada Maki
Waida Setuko
Suzuki Yuuta
Tamai Kouta
Hanaoka Souichi
Miyabe Hajime
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教職の専門性 / 教師の資質・力量 / 同僚性・協働性 / 使命感・誇り・自信 / 教師のパフォーマンス / 学校経営・職場環境 / 働き方改革 / 教育政策 / 教師の資質・専門性 / 教師文化 / 指導環境 / 学校風土 / 信頼性・正統性 / 教員政策 / 学校教育の質 / 学校経営 / 教師の役割・資質・専門性 / 使命感・自信・誇り / 教師の自己効力感 / 学級経営 / 教科指導 / 生徒の学習参加 / 学校文化 / 教育行政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
◆Reserch Method: Three web Questionnaire Surveys were conducted to examine the actual conditions and determinants of teachers' qualifications and performance.
◆Reserch results: A most notable finding among many is as follows. TALIS2013 showed extremely low self-efficacy of Japanese teachers in 12 aspects. To investigate its determinants, two splitted respondents answered respectively two wordings of answer choices; one is identical with TALIS and the other is modified version. In the former case, the results are almost identical with TALIS, while in the latter efficacy levels went up significantly. However, efficacy level was still significantly low compared to the avarage in the aspect of "Help students think critically"(43%point) and "Get students to believe they can do well in school work"(30%point), which suggests the aspects to remedy and improve in Japanese teaching practices and schooling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記「研究成果の概要」欄記載内容に加えて、①教職の特質、同僚性・協働性、学校観・教育観・指導観・子ども観、保護者の関心・期待・学校参加、学校経営・職場環境など、及び②教育政策・教員政策、自治体・教委の指導・支援、③一般人の学校観・教育観・教師観などについて2回の教師調査と一般人調査を実施しており、その成果・知見は多岐に亘って豊富であり、学術的意義・実践的意義・政策的意義も社会的意義も大きい。