| Project/Area Number |
15H03492
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | The Open University of Japan (2016-2018) National Institute for Educational Policy Research (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
豊 浩子 国立教育政策研究所, 国際研究・協力部, フェロー (00727688)
立田 慶裕 神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50135646)
福本 徹 国立教育政策研究所, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (70413903)
金藤 ふゆ子 文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90254903)
須原 愛記 国立教育政策研究所, その他部局等, フェロー (50731585)
笹井 宏益 国立教育政策研究所, 生涯学習政策研究部, 部長 (10271701)
| Research Collaborator |
Ogino Ryogo
Yoshikawa Rieko
Sakyo Yasuaki
Sato Tomoko
Nakamura Yuka
Sonobe Yurie
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 教育格差 / 子どもの貧困 / 格差是正 / セーフティネット / 中間支援組織 / NPO / アソシアシオン / チャリティ / 子供の貧困 / 特定非営利活動法人 / 貧困 / 教育政策 / 格差 / エビデンス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to collect and examine positive examples of measures for supporting impoverished children and rectifying educational disparity in both Japan and abroad, as well as to provide helpful ideas for education policy-making in Japan. For this purpose, the factors that function as a safety net for children were analyzed and organized on the basis of discussions with researchers in the voluntary sector field, along with visits to non-profit organizations (NPOs) in Japan and the USA, associations in France, and charities in the UK. The challenge of child poverty, recent education trends in different countries, and the initiatives of voluntary sectors are addressed in a book titled Social Safety Net: The USA, France, The UK, and Japan, published by Nippon Seinenkan in February 2019.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子供の貧困の顕在化は、米国、フランス、英国、日本の各国共通の現象であるが、一方で政府の福祉からの撤退とボランタリーセクターの業務の補完・代替の傾向は顕著である。 子供の貧困などの社会的課題をめぐって、各国のボランタリーセクターにおける行政との連携・協働の取り組みの現状を踏まえ、わが国における子供をめぐる社会的セーフティネット形成のための現実の課題把握や身近な支援を可能にするボランタリーセクターと行政とのインターフェースの構築について、具体的に政策立案に関与する仕組みや中間支援組織の充実などの議論に寄与する論点を、調査実施した組織・団体から入手した資料等に基づき、雑誌、書籍等で論じた。