Advanced Curriculum Development for Practical Teaching Skills in the Pre-Service Teacher Training Course of Primary English Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Katsuhisa  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60362745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 建内 高昭  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10300170)
粕谷 恭子  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40456249)
松宮 奈賀子  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (70342326)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教員養成 / 小学校英語 / カリキュラム策定 / 実践的指導力 / 高度化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We commenced with an overview of the current state of pre-service teacher training for primary English education in Japan, and then established standards for pre-service training for foreign language teachers and to suggest quality and ability criteria for teachers who conduct primary English education. This study focused on the relationship between pre-service teacher courses for primary English education and practical teacher training and discusses a solution to the problem regarding what kind of preparation system is needed. MEXT requires standards in universities offering pre-service training courses, and the idea of standards was reflected in the introduction of the practical training program. The standards proposed in this study will contribute to the students’ understanding of what they need to pay attention to in their universities, what they must revise from what they learned through their fieldwork, and how to link what they learned in their fieldwork and at university.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,教職課程のグローバル化,教員養成の高度化,教育課題の輻輳化に対応するため,小学校英語教員養成の高度化に関するカリキュラムを策定し,小学校英語教科教育法及び教科専門科目を構築することを目的としている。全科担任養成から専科教員養成へと段階的に移行するための教科専門科目を構築することによって,日本の担任養成を生かした小学校英語教員養成と指導者育成を報告する。本研究で取り組む「実践的指導力の育成を目指す小学校英語教員養成カリキュラム」は,新たな教員養成と免許制度を見据えて,教員の能力向上や教育実習のあり方を視野に入れたものである。今後の教員養成に資する研究として位置づけられる。