Development of a sensitivity cultivation program in art education incorporating cerebrophysiological knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tadahiko  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (10313818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 比出代  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (10631187)
島田 英昭  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (20467195)
蛭田 直  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 助教 (80548230)
臼井 学  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター研究開発部, 教育課程調査官 (00739427)
木下 博  大阪大学, 健康センター, 名誉教授 (60161535)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感性 / 芸術教育 / 脳科学 / NIRS / 教科教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cultivation of sensitivity in art education was investigated by employing cerebrophysiological knowledge and experimental methods. In this study, by defining sensitivity reaction as pleasurable reaction in the brain, changes in oxyhemoglobin (oxy-Hb) level in the cerebral cortex were monitored using near infra-red spectroscopy (NIRS) in specific experimentally-set situations related to sensitivity cultivation. For example, in an experiment that focused on the changes in oxy-Hb level during the moment when subjects are moved by listening to music, increases in oxy-Hb level were detected in the temporal association area. The possibility of cultivating sensitivity beyond the boundaries of art subjects, such as the presence or absence of background music during art appreciation, was also investigated.