Using brain physiology to explain educational effectiveness in the process shared between learners of teaching and learning from each other
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Yasufumi  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70309079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前迫 孝憲  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (00114893)
江田 英雄  光産業創成大学院大学, 光医療・健康分野, 教授 (00395237)
岡本 尚子  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (30706586)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経科学 / 生体情報 / 教育学 / 数学教育 / 教育神経科学 / 教授学習過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the process shared between learners of “teaching and learning from each other” as it has come to be used theoretically and practically in actual classroom situations and to explain the educational effectiveness that results from switching between the roles of teacher and learner in terms of brain physiology. The study analyzes the mechanisms behind the educational effectiveness of role switching from perspectives in brain physiology and investigates improvements in role trading.
In an experiment with one group of two university students, an exercise was developed whereby participants would take turns alternating between the roles of “teacher” and “learner” in a specific time ; the study examined the special characteristics of brain activity when the same two experiment participants took on the differing roles of “teacher” and “learner”and also examined the relationship between changes in the brain activity of each participant.