Development of the Integrated Career Education of High School and University to Support Inclusive Teacher Career Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Tomoe  奈良教育大学, 教職開発講座, 教授 (50346300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生田 周二  奈良教育大学, 教育連携講座, 教授 (00212746)
吉村 雅仁  奈良教育大学, 教職開発講座, 教授 (20201064)
粕谷 貴志  奈良教育大学, 教職開発講座, 教授 (10405079)
山本 吉延  奈良教育大学, 教職開発講座, 特任教授 (20613714)
中澤 静男  奈良教育大学, 教育連携講座, 准教授 (80613710)
古田 壮宏  奈良教育大学, 教育連携講座, 准教授 (60453825)
Research Collaborator ISHII hirofumi
YOKOYAMA kaori
MARUYAMA jitsuko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教職キャリア / 高大接続 / キャリア教育 / 教員養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to review the way of career education in teacher training from the viewpoint of inclusion, and to develop an inclusive teaching career program that takes into consideration the connection from high school to university and graduate school.
In this study, we investigated the contents of inclusive education in the teacher training colleges in Europe, and conducted research and analysis on teaching career counselling to obtain suggestions for program development in the Japanese context. Based on the obtained results, we examined a model of inclusive career education, and developed an integrated career education program and teaching materials of higher secondary and tertiary education (a teacher education course from high school to university and graduate school). Additionally, an experimental practice was conducted for high school, university and graduate students, and the educational effect was verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、教職課程入学前(高校段階)からの教職キャリアプログラムの開発を行うものであり、教職志望者および教師のキャリア形成を支援するという点で、社会的意義があると考える。本研究で構想したキャリア教育モデルは、多様性理解等の共生的な視座に基づくものであり、持続可能な社会の実現に寄与し得る。また、教育委員会との協働により開発したプログラムや教材は、高校生や大学生のキャリア意識の向上につながるなど、教育的意義が確認されている。これらの一連の研究成果は、今後のキャリア教育の在り方をも示唆するものであり、学術的意義が高いと考える。