Research on curriculum development of mathematical proof by networking mathematical activities within and between the domains consistent in secondary education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Mizoguchi Tatsuya  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (70304194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 秀樹  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 名誉教授 (50116539)
熊倉 啓之  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00377706)
濱中 裕明  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (20294267)
宮川 健  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (30375456)
石井 英真  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 助教 (10452327)
阿部 好貴  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (40624630)
真野 祐輔  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10585433)
大滝 孝治  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 特任講師 (90750422)
國宗 進  静岡大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (50214979)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUNIMUNE SUSUMU  静岡大学, 名誉教授 (50214979)
Research Collaborator YUGINOMOTO YUKI  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40637477)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords論証 / 数学的活動 / カリキュラム開発 / 中等教育 / 数学教育 / 論証指導 / 数学的リテラシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research as a whole is to build a theoretical framework for teaching of mathematical proof consistent in secondary education and develop a curriculum of this domain based on mathematical activities with using the framework. The main outcomes of this research are described in accordance with the following four working topics: ① analysing of earlier researches on mathematical proof;②clarifying the idea of teaching mathematical proof consistent in secondary education; ③ establishing a framework for networking mathematical activities within and between the domains for curriculum development; ④ developing some didactic situations based on mathematical activities.
In addition, an international seminar was held with foreign researchers, and some research results were published in a distinguished international journal in mathematics education.