Integrated Research for Database Construction of Drawing Textbooks in the Meiji Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Akagi Rikako  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40211693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 一夫  茨城大学, 教育学部, 特任教授 (70114014)
角田 拓朗  神奈川県立歴史博物館, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (80435825)
山口 健二  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90273424)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords美術教育史 / 図画教育 / 手工教育 / データベース / 教科書 / 画手本 / 鉛筆画 / 毛筆画 / 教育学 / 芸術諸学 / 図画手工教科書 / 明治期 / 美術教育 / 画帖 / 図画工作・美術科教育 / 教科書データベース / 明治期図画手工教科書 / 検定教科書 / 五姓田派
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through building a web-based database of images printed on school drawing textbooks in the Meiji era, this research aims at getting a whole understanding of the world of art education in the modernizing days in Japan. In the spread of a new style of westernized drawings and paintings, no other media is more influential than drawing textbooks because the number of distributed copies was far larger. Appreciating the significance, some seekers have collected original materials, the availability of which is, however, recognized only by a small number of researchers.
As for the database open to public, two features can be emphasized. First, its specification is designed for easy expansions of contents, and some major collectors agreed to integrate their catalog into the database. Secondly, the image database implies more probabilities to be welcomed by researchers in wider fields, since the images in the Meiji-era textbooks are full of materials for representing the daily life at the time.