The Improvement of Japanese Classes in Secondery School through Diagnostic Assesment Systems of Critical Reading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Mase Shigeo  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90274274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小谷 充  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00283044)
高旗 浩志  岡山大学, 教師教育開発センター, 准教授 (20284135)
砂川 誠司  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20647052)
冨安 慎吾  島根大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40534300)
中井 悠加  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 助教 (40710736)
河野 智文  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70304144)
武久 康高  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 准教授 (70461308)
山元 隆春  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90210533)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中等国語科 / 批判的読解力 / 評価 / 高次読解力 / メディアリテラシー / 批判的思考 / 授業改善 / 国語学力 / 評価モデル / メディア・リテラシー / 古文 / 読むこと / 教育評価 / 読解力 / 高校 / 中学校 / 評論 / 古典 / 学力評価 / 診断的評価 / クリティカル・リーディング / 学力調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We define the readers who comprehend text critically and reasoningly as productive readers. Today it is important to foster the productive readers in junior high school and high school. 1) First, we reconstructed the model of productive reading to add media literacy to. 2) We developed the system to assess the performance of productive readers in four genre, which are novels, expository texts, Japanese classics, and media literacy. 3) We made set of paper tests and rubric to exam productive reading through the research for the students. 4) In the classes of Japanese teachers training program, we made the them to assess the response of high school students for texts with the rubric. Or in seminar for Japanese teacher, we afforded them to use our assessment system to improve their Japanese classes.