An International Comparative Study on Disciplinary Paradigms and Social Responsibility of Subject Pedagogy: What are the Foundations of Social Studies Researchers?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KUSAHARA KAZUHIRO  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40294269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 秀和  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (50400122)
渡部 竜也  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10401449)
田中 伸  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70508465)
南浦 涼介  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60598754)
後藤 賢次郎  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (10634579)
田口 紘子  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (10551707)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパラダイム / 社会的責任 / 教科教育学 / 教科教育学研究者 / 国際比較 / 方法論 / 社会科 / 教育学 / 社会科教育 / 研究方法論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the diversity of the paradigm of the subject pedagogy research. In order to achieve this objective, we interviewed the 22 researchers in the world majoring in subject pedagogy about teaching and research philosophy, social responsibility and identity. As a result, it became clear that the extent to which researchers are involved in the society (curriculum development/school practice) depends on the following situation and individual perception. (a) Is there a divergence between academic theory over practice and reality of practice? (b) Does researchers have an intention that want to support the improvement of educational practices through his/her teacher education, research and social service? (c) Is it also recognized as his/her own social responsibility to do so?