| Project/Area Number |
15H03506
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 伸也 金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (10570434)
高橋 聡 椙山女学園大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20613665)
稲田 結美 日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 准教授 (30585633)
板橋 夏樹 宮城学院女子大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90733212)
土田 理 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 教授 (10217325)
| Research Collaborator |
Pietzner Verena
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 理科教育 / モデル化 / 数学化 / 表象 / 認識的知識 / 資質・能力 / モデル / メタ表象 / モデリング能力 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, through examining the theoretical examination of models and structural content analysis of science/mathematics curricula in other countries, the cognitive characteristics of children's natural modelling/mathematization competence were explored. As a result, by referring modelling theory in science studies, theoretical problems in the content construction of modelling in the science standards were argued. The implication of the study was as follows. Students' representational competence had a close relationship with their modelling competence. Students tended to regard diagrammatic representation in the same light as a model.They did not understand mathematical representation as much as other representations relating to modelling.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
諸外国の理科・数学カリキュラムや教科書におけるモデリングの位置付けや子どものモデル化・数学化能力の一端が明らかとなった。これらは、科学的な能力を育成するのに資する授業開発・改善の視点を与えるものとなりうる成果と言える。その一方で、理科カリキュラムの系統化・構造化に向けて、最新のモデル論の知見を踏まえた上で、多様な表現様式に着目して、子どものモデリング能力の発達的過程をさらに解明していく必要性が示唆された。