Development research into value study in social studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
OOSUGI AKIHIDE  国立教育政策研究所, 初等中等教育研究部, フェロー (50353397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中原 朋生  川崎医療短期大学, 医療保育科, 教授 (30413511)
須本 良夫  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30547691)
橋本 康弘  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 教授 (70346295)
田中 伸  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70508465)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords価値学習 / 授業構成 / カリキュラム / 市民性教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the value study content and method.Then, we investigated an advanced match of Europe and America.And, we developed the class of new social studies while referring to it.After having done this class, we interviewed the student as follows. What value notion did you acquire? When did you acquire it?Moreover, what judgment did you do in the class? As a result, it has been understood that schoolchildren often do a subjective, arbitrary judgment based on the experience of daily life.On the other hand, it has been understood that the high school student and the university student were using the concept of utilitarianism etc. as a value criteria.We proposed to take social ethics to the class of social studies of the elementary school and the junior high school, and to need the curriculum connected with the high school based on this result.