Development of the emotion development assessment scale for young children and schoolchildren, and its application to childcare and education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HONGO KAZUO  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (30173652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 千枝  東北学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00412916)
相澤 雅文  京都教育大学, 教育創生リージョナルセンター機構, 教授 (10515092)
平川 久美子  石巻専修大学, 人間学部, 助教 (30711246)
須田 治  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 客員教授 (50132098)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords情動発達 / 「気になる」子ども / 典型発達児 / 情動理解 / 情動表現 / 情動調整 / 幼児 / 児童 / 情動 / 典型発達 / ASD傾向 / ADHD傾向 / アセスメントスケール / アセスメント・スケール / 感情 / アセスメント / スケール / 幼児・児童 / 感情調整 / 運動調整 / 発達アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the following five points about emotional development.
(1) We developed the emotional development scale for young children. (2) We clarified that the young children requiring special care had a delay in “understanding of emotions” and “empathy”. (3) We clarified that the effect of the activity which expressed own emotions in a nursery school. As a result, one year after, the 5 years-old children expressed more often the background of their emotions linguistically. (4) We clarified that the score of the elementary school children requiring special care was lower in "control of emotion", “understanding of emotion”, and “empathy”. (5) We clarified that emotional understanding related to others viewpoint acquisition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼児期、児童期の情動発達について、典型発達児と「気になる」子どもを対象として研究を行った。その結果、(1) 「気になる」子どもは、情動の「抑制」よりもむしろ「理解」「共感」に遅れがあることが明らかになった。(2) 情動の「理解」は、他者視点取得の能力と関係することが明らかになった。(3) 情動を表現する活動を通して、情動表現そのものだけではなく、情動が生起した背景を言語的に表現することが多くなることが明らかになった。以上の点から、情動調整の難しい子どもには、情動抑制の訓練よりも、情動を表現させることを通した情動の理解と共感を育てることの重要性を示した点で社会的意義がある。