Development of Teaching Material and Construction of Instructive Model According to the Developmental Stage of Children with Blindness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SASHIMA TSUYOSHI  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (20241763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 秀之  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (90294496)
Research Collaborator SAKAMOTO Yuka
NAKAMURA Chika
FUKUDA Kanako
ISHITOBI Kotoe
INOUE Aki
OKAMIYA Ayana
KANAI Sayaka
YOSHIOKA Toko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords視覚障害幼児・児童 / 発達段階 / 教材・教具 / 盲幼児・児童 / 指導モデル / 教材・教具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to urge the cognitive development of children with blindness, tasks such as comparing, classifying, discriminating, using objects which are made easy to perceive through haptics is important. On the other hand, it is difficult for children with blindness to use teaching materials such as blocks task developed for sighted children. In this research, we investigated self-made teaching materials for blind children in Japan and the other country and developed the teaching materials for children with blindness that can be achieved by hand. Also, we verified developmental order of the teaching materials. Based on the results of these studies, we presented a guidance model for children with blindness according to the developmental stages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼児期は、物の概念や大小長短・空間・量などの概念が形成される時期であり、入れる・積む・並べる・合わせる・分ける・構成するなどの認知的活動を通してそれは獲得される。しかし、盲児は、文字通り一目瞭然に視覚で状況を把握・比較・参照・確認ができないことから、盲児が「指先を目とする子どもたち」にとって「わかる・できる」ための独自の教材・教具の開発が世界的課題となっている。本研究は触運動感覚教材の本質の解明を目指し、実際に教材を開発するなど、盲教育の指導法の基盤となる知見を示した点および、盲幼児・児童発達段階別指導モデルを示した点において学術的・社会的意義がある。