The Development of E-learning System for the Deafblind College Student
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Masayuki  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (50222021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 正幸  筑波技術大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (50215365)
宮城 愛美  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 講師 (60447258)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords盲ろう学生 / 高等教育 / 情報保障 / E-learningシステム / 点字端末 / 高等教育支援 / 触手話 / 点字変換 / 教育学 / 特別支援教育 / 高等教育・キャリア教育 / 盲ろうf学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop E-learning system on working with deafblind college students. In this paper, we report that the result of trial that a deafblind person used prototype of E-learning system. The system consists of three parts: video learning materials, a Braille terminal and a software of real time captioning support for hearing impaired students.We developed lecture type system and interactive system. The lecture type system is effective when attending a lecture. The interactive system is effective for detailed meetings which are difficult to be communicate by tactile sign language.On the other hand, a lecture type system using video teaching materials did not have the presence feeling like a lecture, and it was not very effective.