Hearing-aid and Cochlear implant evaluation and support for auditory/visual perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Tatsuo  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00164137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 正幸  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (50222021)
高橋 優宏  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (50315800)
松本 末男  筑波大学, 附属学校, 教授 (80642834)
須藤 正彦  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (90206566)
井上 正之  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (90553941)
横尾 俊  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90300714)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords聴覚障害 / 補聴器 / 人工内耳 / 評価法 / 視聴覚支援 / 日本語対応手話 / 視聴覚音声知覚 / 認知特性 / 発達段階 / 視聴覚融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children who wear hearing-aids or cochlear implants perceive speech information through auditory and visual modes. It is well known that when their hearing disability is severe, degree of dependence on visual information by lip-reading and/or sign language is getting higher. In order to develop hearing-aid and cochlear implant evaluation methods and to explore auditory/visual support for them, auditory and visual speech perception abilities were measured. In this study percent correct scores and reaction times were used as indexes to show the effects.