Developing Test of Pragamatic Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Oi Manabu  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任教授 (70116911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤野 博  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00248270)
松井 智子  東京学芸大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (20296792)
内海 彰  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (30251664)
三浦 優生  愛媛大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (40612320)
武居 渡  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (70322112)
権藤 桂子  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (90299967)
槻舘 尚武  山梨英和大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (80512475)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords語用論 / 自閉症 / 学習障害 / 聴覚障害 / 言語障害 / 検査 / 特異的言語障害 / コミュニケーション / AQ / CCC-2 / 発達 / 評価 / 難聴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese test of pragmatic language was developed to assess preschool and school-age children. The test contains items to evaluate figurative language such as metaphor, irony, and indirect request other than politeness control and the like.
The test was revealed to hit the development of pragmatic language from preschool to lower grades of elementary school and to discriminate children with autism spectrum disorder from typically developing children. The correlation coefficients between the test and Children's Communication Checklist-2 were relatively low while some of them were significant. The test was considered to identify children with ASD from a different angle than CCC-2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの語用能力発達を測定するテストが、子どものコミュニケーション・チェックリスト(CCC-2)やTOPLなど世界的に見てもわずかしかない中で、新たに開発された「ことばのつかいかたテスト」は、オンラインで短時間で簡便に語用能力を測定でき、子どものこの面での発達に注意すべき点があるか否かを把握できる。このテストは、字幕と音声付き動画で幼児でも興味をもって取り組むことができるだけでなく、自閉症以外の読み書き障害を含む学習障害の子ども、聴覚障害の子ども、言語障害の子ども等幅広い範囲に適用できる。今後の語用能力発達の研究に活用できるとともに、各種発達障害のスクリーニングにも役立つことが期待される。