Early detection of autism spectrum disorder by applying specific preferential-looking behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
KOEDA TATSUYA  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, こころの診療部, 部長 (70225390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 雅彦  鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20252819)
前垣 義弘  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (80252849)
玉崎 章子  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90444629)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自閉スぺクトラム症 / 視覚選好性 / 1歳6か月児健診 / 早期発見 / アスペルガー症候群 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 選好性視点計測 / コホート調査 / 選好性注視点計測 / コホート研究 / 視線計測 / 1歳6カ月児健診 / 選好性注視点 / 自閉症 / 選好注視点計測 / 1歳6ヶ月児健診 / 自閉スペクトラム障害 / 選好注視 / 早期療育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of the 2,482 infants who received the mandatory 18-month health examination, 116 infants showing the developmental risks were nominated to the cohort study about the early detection of Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD). The 127 infants who lived in community were participated as the controls. All participants were performed the measurement of preferential looking at 2 years old. Their clinical outcome was diagnosed at 5 years old.
We found there were remarkable differences in the results of preferential looking between ASD without speech delay and non-ASD.
The differences were more remarkable between ASD without speech delay and controls. The sensitivity and specificity of ASD without speech delay to non ASD was 81.8 % and 76.1 % respectively, and also to controls was 81.8 % and 85.1 % respectively. As conclusion, the early detection using preferential looking examination succeeded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1歳6か月児健診において言葉の遅れや視線の合いにくさ、多動などがある幼児を、2歳で選好性注視点検査を実施することにより、十分な感度と特異度で、言語発達に遅れのない自閉スぺクトラム症(ASD)のスクリーニングが可能であることが判明した。
これまで言語発達に遅れのないASDを乳幼児健診において発見することは困難であり、有効な手立てがなかった。本研究での方法を1歳6か月児健診に用いることにより、2歳という早期から療育を適切に提供できる。
言語発達に遅れのないASDは幼児期に気づかれることがなく就学し、学校生活を送る中で不適応が顕在化することが少なくない。これを未然に防止できる可能性がある。