Theoretical and historical evaluation of education for children with disabilities in the Western for constructing unique Japanese special education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionFukuyama City University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Makio  福山市立大学, 福山市立大学, 名誉教授 (80000280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 信雄  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10218844)
岡 典子  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (20315021)
藤井 聰尚  広島文化学園大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (50033634)
冨永 光昭  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50227633)
木村 素子  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60452918)
高柳 瑞穂 (松本瑞穂)  東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (60588010)
二文字 理明  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (00030461)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本の障害児教育 / インクルーシブ教育 / アメリカ合衆国 / ドイツ / スウェーデン / ロシア / 社会主義 / 障害児教育史 / 欧米 / 日本への影響 / 障害児教育 / 日本 / 特別支援教育 / 欧米障害児教育 / 歴史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inclusive education in Japan is merely born out of international influences, not structured endogenously. The special education in Japan was developed under centralized administrative framework, and the local special education neglected theoretical and practical accumulation. In particular, the theories and ideals have been imported from developed countries repeatedly.
Therefore, in this research, we studied two themes. One is to clarify what Japanese visitors had learned and introduced from developed countries. The target countries are Germany and the United States that have influenced Japanese special education before the Great war, and socialism-Russia and Sweden that had a great influence on post-war special education. Another theme is to contrast the acceptance of information from developed countries with the actual situation of special education in Japan. Through these two procedures, we found out what factors have hindered Japan's unique special education formation.