Construction of a high-speed structured illumination microscope and its application to the observation of dynamic soft materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kajimoto Shinji  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 講師 (80463769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福村 裕史  東北大学, 理学研究科, 客員教授 (50208980)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOGAWA Kazuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords構造化照明顕微鏡 / ソフトマテリアル / 超解像イメージング / 蛍光 / オプティカルセクショニング / 超解像顕微鏡 / ナノ構造 / 細胞 / 相分離 / 溶液内柔構造 / 構造化照明 / 顕微鏡 / ソフトナノマテリアル / Ouzo効果 / 相分離構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By combining a high-repetition-rate nanosecond pulsed laser as a light source, and a high-speed camera as a detector, we constructed a fast structured illumination microscope. A laser pulse was split into two beam lines by using a grating and the structured illumination pattern was obtained on a sample as the interference pattern of two or three beams. The introduction of two Pockels' cells into the beam line(s) enables us to modulate the phase of the illumination pattern electrically within few hundreds microseconds. By the high-speed camera synchronized with the Pockels' cells, we obtained fluorescence images illuminated with different-phase pattern. As the result, we succeeded in obtaining optical sectioned images of a fluorescent stained living cell every 3 ms, and super-resolution images within 5 ms.