Novel Gold nanocluster-based Photosensitizers for Antimicrobial Photodynamic Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Hideya  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (50322285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮治 裕史  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50372256)
大坂 一生  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, ナノマテリアルテクノロジーセンター, 講師 (90550244)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Hiroshi  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (20163694)
FURUIKE Tetsuya  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (10360942)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords金ナノクラスター / 光増感剤 / PDT / 有機色素 / a-PDT / 歯周病 / 金属クラスター / 抗菌光線力学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have devoted to the exploration of potential diagnostic applications of water-soluble gold nanoclusters (Au NCs) with ultra-small sizes (< 2 nm). One of the therapeutic applications is the photosensitized generation of reactive oxygen species using Au NCs as a photosensitizer for photodynamic therapy (PDT). We have reported Au NC photosensitizers and the effects of their size and type of surface ligands on singlet oxygen (1O2) generation. The photo-excited Au NC undergoes intersystem crossing (ISC) from its lowest singlet excited state (S1) to the lowest triplet excited state (T1). Subsequently, the transfer of energy from the T1 state of the Au NC to the ground-state oxygen (3O2) generates 1O2, which causes oxidative damage of targets. the photosensitizers based on the Au based photosensitizers were successfully used for antimicrobial-PDT (a-PDT) against bacteria.