First-principles Study of Moire in Atomic Layer Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Kazuyuki  京都産業大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10393810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神谷 克政  神奈川工科大学, 基礎・教養教育センター, 准教授 (60436243)
岩田 潤一  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (70400695)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords原子膜 / モアレ / 第一原理計算 / ナノサイエンス / グラフェン / 薄膜物質 / 大規模計算 / 電子構造 / 原子膜物質 / 超大規模計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We have studied twisted bilayer of h-BN (hexagonal boron nitride). We have clarified how the energy and the atomic structures of the system depend on the twist angle of the system.(2) We have studied bilayer graphen ribbon which was cut out of from twisted bilayer of graphen. We have clarified how the magnetic properties of system depends on the Moire pattern in the ribbons.(3) We have studied the energetics of twisted bilayer of circular graphene flake. We have shown how the energy of the system depends on the ratio of the locally AA-stacking area and the locally AB-stacking area in the flakes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、(1)原子膜物質同士が積層した系においてモアレが現れる時、モアレのもたらす物性がねじれ角の関数としてどのような周期を持つのかを知るには、原子膜に含まれている元素の個数も重要であるという知見が得られた。(2)また2層グラフェンリボンに関する研究によって、原子膜物質同士の積層系においてモアレと磁性が相関する具体例の存在が、明らかになった。(3)さらに、原子膜物質同士が積み重なってファンデルワールス結合する時の界面エネルギーが、モアレとどのように関係するのかを理解するための物理が明らかになった。