A study of mechanical property of clean metal atomic contacts by UHV-TEM-AFM method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Oshima Yoshifumi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (80272699)
Research Collaborator Tomitori Masahiko  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授
Arai Toyoko  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授
Ishizuka Keisuke  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords透過型電子顕微鏡 / 水晶振動子 / 金属ナノ接点 / 力学的性質 / 周波数変調 / ナノ接点 / ナノコンタクト / 電子顕微鏡 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 力計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed and developed TEM-AFM holder, which can measure atomic-scale force using resonance frequency shift of quartz crystal resonator in order to clarify the dependence on Young's modulus of gold nano-contact. In this force measurement method, by utilizing the high resonance frequency and the high spring constant of the quartz resonator, it is possible to measure the atomic scale force gradient even with extremely small amplitude of the resonator. By reducing signal noise, it is possible to measure the force gradient (that is, the equivalent spring constant) with a resolution of about 6 N/m. In addition, since the amplitude of the oscillator is as small as about 80 pm, it is possible to acquire atomic resolution image simultaneously with force measurement. From the analysis, it is possible to quantitatively clarify that the Young's modulus of the gold nano-contact gradually decreases as the diameter becomes 10 nm or less.