Theory of spin and heat transport in topological insulator/superconductor junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA SHIRO  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (30356852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 泰寛  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20271637)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMINAGA JYUNJI  産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 首席研究員 (10357577)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / 超伝導接合 / 熱輸送 / トポロジカル超伝導体 / マヨラナ粒子 / ワイル半金属 / スピントロニクス / 電子冷却 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 超伝導材料・素子 / メゾスコピック系 / 物性理論 / 異方的超伝導体 / カイラル超伝導体 / マヨラナ準粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the thermal and quantum transport in superconductor/topological meterial hybrid systems theoretically and numerically. Due to the suppression of the Andreev reflection by the topological spin-momentum locking induced by the spin-orbit interaction, the cooling power of the system is found to be higher than that for conventional coolers. Therefore we can extract large amount of heat from normal metals. We also have investigated the electron transport in superconducting single-electron devices and found that the heating by thermal quasiparticles gives large influences on electron transport. In addition, we have theoretically investigated several properties of chiral topological superconductors, Josephson effect through anomalous hall insulator, and impurity effect in carrier doped topological insulators.