Research on fish scale collagen material technology by field fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikoma Toshiyuki  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (20370306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 利明  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (40263446)
杉山 友明  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (90744178)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体外マトリックス / 細胞分泌 / コラーゲン / 遺伝子導入 / 化学修飾 / 分泌経路 / ナノ材料 / 配向構造 / ナノ機能材料 / 階層ナノ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the aligned collagen fibrils and sugar modification of collagen as well as the formation factors of oriented extracellular matrix of collagen fibrils, gradient materials of collagen and hydroxyapatite by electrochemical reaction and the glycosylated collagen using thiolate reaction were succeeded. It was revealed that glycosylation increased the initial adhesion number of fibroblasts. We also established a technique to visualize collagen secretion from cells and clarified that in situ collagen integrity process and in situ measurement of secretion status. By utilizing these technologies, it can be expected to be useful for future scaffolds for regenerative medicine and devices for drug discovery development.