Development of photovoltaic devices inspired by basic mechanism in photosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Asaoka Sadayuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 准教授 (50336525)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ機能材料 / ナノ材料 / 太陽電池 / 高効率太陽光発電材料・素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The amphiphilic liquid-crystalline diblock copolymer having a zinc porphyrin at the junction between hydrophilic and hydrophobic segments affords normally oriented cylindrical phase-segregated nanostructure in the thin film. The GI-SAXS and STEM-EDS measurements elucidates that the zinc porphyrins form circular arrays which are arranged along the cylindrical phase-segregated interface in the regular distance of the smectic layer in the hydrophobic liquid-crystalline matrix. To develop the photovoltaic devices based on this unique porphyrin array, we studied about the control of relative orientation and distance between porphyrins in the array as well as the introduction of electron transport pathway in the hydrophobic matrix domain in the thin film.