Designing interfacial electronic states for extracting intrinsic property of single crystalline metal oxide nanowires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yanagida Takeshi  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (50420419)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASHIMA KAZUKI  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (10585988)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA SEIJI  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授
UCHIDA KEN  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords単結晶ナノワイヤ / 酸化物ナノワイヤ / 分子認識 / 金属酸化物ナノワイヤ / 単結晶 / ナノ機能界面・表面 / ナノ材料 / 金属酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One-dimensional single crystal nanowires have been intensively investigated due to not only the fundamental interest in nanoscale physical properties like Majorana fermions but also the nano-device applications using their excellent electron transport property and huge surface area. However, for metal oxide nanowires, report as to the nanoscale functional property and their device applications have been substantially limited due to the lack of understanding and controlling the nanowire interfacial property. In this study, the role of metal oxide nanowire interface (surface and nanowire-electrode interface) on their electrical/thermal transport properties was successfully clarified and a rational design concept was proposed. These results open up the great opportunities to newly discover the intrinsic nanoscale physical properties of metal oxide nanowires and develop the metal oxide nanowire based innovative nano-device applications.