Coupling between magnetic and dielectric properties in fullerene-based materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kambe Takashi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (00277386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 直  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00222894)
Research Collaborator Fukuda Takahito
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフラーレン / 磁性 / 誘電性 / マルチフェロイック / 電気磁気効果 / 分子性固体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim for this study on fullerene-based materials is to understand coupling between magnetic and dielectric properties and to search a long-ranged dielectric order. Firstly, we developed new apparatus for measuring dielectric properties with wide frequency range under high-magnetic fields. We focused the dielectric properties on TDAE-C60 ferromanget and(NH3)K3C60 antiferrmagnet. For TDAE-C60, the relaxation behavior can be observed well below the structural phase transition, but, unfortunately, no long-ranged dielectric order can be observed. For (NH3)K3C60, we observed huge change in the dielectric constant for the first time, which may be due to the orientational ordering of K-NH3 dipole moment. Moreover, dielectric constant increased below 50 K, which may be related with a long-ranged dielectric order. As a result, we confirmed that fullerene-based materials can have a new functionality, i.e., dielectric, and, generally, coexistence of magnetic and dielectric properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られたフラーレン物質における誘電性という新機能は、軽元素のみからなる分子材料で初めて明らかになった成果である。フラーレンは、超伝導や太陽電池などの優れた機能の母体となる分子であるが、誘電性に関する報告はほぼなかった。多様性、構造柔軟性、軽量性といった特徴を有する分子系、有機材料系において、新規な機能を発現する物質を開発し研究展開を図ることは極めて重要である。本研究で得られた純粋パイ電子系フラーレンにおける知見は、今後の物質開発において、より高い転移温度を持つ新物質開発に不可欠なだけでなく、有機材料を基軸とした新電気磁気エレクトロニクスへ発展する可能性もあり意義がある。