Innovative edge engineering of graphene nanoribbon fabricated by unzipping of carbon nanotube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hirofumi  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (90373191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 豊和  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 准教授 (10383548)
田中 大輔  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60589399)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Takuya  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50229556)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords1D マテリアル / ナノ配線 / 単原子層 / 高移動度 / アンジップ法 / 電気特性 / 電子・電気材料 / ナノ材料 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / グラフェン / 角度依存性 / 幅依存性 / 単層グラフェンナノリボン / 半金属性 / 半導体性 / 交差構造 / アンジップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphene nanoribbon (GNR) which is expected as one of the candidate of next generation nanowiring material was successfully obtained by unzip of carbon nanotubes (CNT). By adsorption of flat organic molecules, electric property of GNR could be controlled. By choosing diameter of CNTs, GNR with valuable width between 3-40 nm could be obtained. Cross structure of GNR was fabricated and electric measurement was performed. Also electric property by changing of the crossing angle was also measured.To know the mechanism of unzip of CNT, instead of disperser polyer, PmPV, was replaced to molecules of the partial structure of PmPV and performed. The result provided us the idea of the unzip mechanism.