Functionality tuning based on morphological and structural control of low-dimensional hydroxide nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Ma Renzhi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, グループリーダー (90391218)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKADA Kazunori (EBINA Yasuo)  物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料拠点, 拠点長 (30354400)
Research Collaborator SUN Pengzhan
MA Wei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水酸化物 / ナノシート / イオン伝導 / 複合材料 / 燃料電池 / 遷移金属 / ナノ構造 / 機能開拓 / ナノコーン / イオン交換 / グラフェン / 脱塩処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeed in synthesizing a hybrid thin film/membrane featured with a superlattice structure by combining hydroxide nanosheet and graphene oxide at the molecular level. It showed a highly selective ion separation/transport property with the relative selectivity of monovalent to trivalent cations reached above 30. In addition, we discovered that hydroxide nanosheets exhibited a very high ionic conductivity approaching 10-1 S/cm. This conductivity is 10 to 100 times higher than that of conventional hydroxide ion conductor. In contrast, the conductivity in the thickness direction of the nanosheets was found to be on the order of 10-6 S/cm. Such a highly anisotropic conduction characteristic is thought to be derived from the two-dimensional structure of nanosheets.