Study on room temperature atomic layer deposition and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Fumihiko  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50372339)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原子層堆積 / 薄膜 / 吸着 / 太陽電池 / 赤外吸収分光 / 原子層堆積法 / ナノコーティング / 複合吸着 / 色素増感太陽電池 / ゼオライト / ナノ材料 / 複合材料・物性 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 原子分子処理 / 複合 / 金属酸化膜 / 酸化 / 金属腐食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a combinative oxide RT depositon method by using RT atomic layer depoition (ALD). By investigating the coadsorption reaction of the different precursors, we constructed the ALD process where the Al/(Al+Si) atomic ratio can be controlled in the range from 0.4 to 0.8. The fabricated alumina-silica film is applicable as an adsorbent of cations. When we apply this film to the photoanodes of the dye sensitized solar cells, it was confirmed that the photo current was enhanced. The present technology is applicable for decorating the photoanodes to enhance the power generation efficiency of dye sensitized solar cells.