Development and application of a high speed online electron tomography system with a non-linear discrete reconstruction method unaffected by the missing data range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Baba Norio  工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 教授 (80164896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 美鈴  工学院大学, 総合研究所(付置研究所), 研究員 (80435528)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kaneko Kenji  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30336002)
Research Collaborator Ogasawara Mitsuo  工学院大学, 総合研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電子線トモグラフィ / 電子顕微鏡 / 逆問題 / 画像再構成 / 情報欠落問題 / ナノ材料 / ナノバイオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electron tomography based on the same principle as the medical X-ray CT is widely applied to various fields of biological and material science for 3D structural analysis with nano-order resolution. However, because in general the projection images of all directions are not acquired from the reason of instrumental specialty, the depth resolution is considerably low. In addition, it takes more than one hour to obtain tomographic images, which is serious problem from the viewpoint of practical use. In this research, to resolve these problems the efficiency of a uniquely devised reconstruction method has further improved. As a result, the depth resolution has been recovered enough. Furthermore, an online CT system has been experimentally made ahead of the world, which is capable of auto-focusing, auto-tracking of the field of view and tomographic reconstruction even for a small number of tilt series images.