Nanoholes inside polymer particles prepared by UV nano-processing technique above the diffraction limit of light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kawai Takeshi  東京理科大学, 工学部工業化学科, 教授 (10224718)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中空粒子 / ナノ加工 / 紫外線照射 / UV照射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that UV irradiation onto polystyrene (PS) particles with ~200 nm resulted in the formation of a hole below the wavelength of the UV light. Oxygen in the air and hydroxyl radical in water were absolutely crucial for fabricating the hole inside the PS particles. We also demonstrated that (i) the hole formed in the center of PS particles below 250 nm in diameter, while it formed in the bottom of the particles above 300 nm in diameter, (ii) the hole position depended on the refractive index of the atmosphere, (iii) changing the irradiation angle of UV light provided many holes inside each PS particle, and (iv) this UV irradiation technique can be applied for making the hole pattern on PS films. Further, we proved that TEM 3D-tomography technique is very useful to analyze the hole structure inside PS particles and that FDTD simulation can predict the hole position.